Group Privacy Notice

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information that we collect and hold about you when you use one of our websites, when your visit our offices, when we contact you about our services or when you register for an event we organise. For clarity, “we” refers to Inside Ideas Group Limited, as will “our”, “business”, “company” and “us”. “You” are the person, firm, business, representative, or organisation reading this notice. 

As a business, we are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact. We will process your personal information at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Inside Ideas Group Limited and its subsidiary companies is the controller of your personal information that you provide to us on our websites, when visiting our offices, or in the course of our sales, marketing and event organisation activities. Inside Ideas Group Limited is registered in the United Kingdom under the number 09323085 and has for registered address 151 Rosebery Avenue, London, EC1R 4AB, United Kingdom.

 

This note is to make sure you are fully aware of how we may use your personal information.  It covers the areas set out below:

· How we collect information about you

· What information we process, what are the purposes and legal bases for that use

· How we deploy cookies

· Who we share your personal information with

· Where we process your personal information and the safeguards we have taken for it

· How long we keep your personal information

· Our commitment to you

· What rights you have over your personal information

· Our details

 

How we collect information about you

We receive information about you in a number of ways.

· You may give us the information.  This may happen when you:

· Ask for information about our products or services;

· Register for an event we organise;

· Visit our offices and provide information we request at the reception; or

· Sign a contract with us for a product or service we provide.

· We may obtain it from publicly available sources, such as your LinkedIn or Twitter profile when you make such information public.

· We may receive your CCTV footage when you attend our premises for meetings or events.

 

When you give us your explicit consent, we may collect ‘sensitive’ information when processing your disability information or your dietary requirements for events we organise, which may reveal your religious or ideological beliefs. We will only process such data if you provide it to us and will seek to dispose of it immediately when we do not need it anymore. This information will not be used for any other purpose.

We do not actively seek to collect information about children aged 13 or under or create interest segments specifically designed for the purpose of targeting children. If you have any concerns about your child’s privacy in relation to our services, or if you believe that your child may have entered personal data onto our website, please contact us at privacyofficer@oliver.agency.

What information we process, what are the purposes and legal bases for that use

Depending on the reason why we collect your data, we process the following categories of personal information:

· Information related to your contact details and professional profile: this information varies from your name, address, phone number, email address, title, organisation, your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, as well as your emails with us. When you ask us for information about our products our services, in order to undertake steps necessary before entering in a contract with you, we use this information to communicate with you about the information you have asked us, such as our newsletter. We may also retain this information for a defined period to keep the records of our sales process in order to address any legal claims as per our legitimate interest. We also rely on legitimate interest to use this information later on to provide you information about similar products or service. You can object to our communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us.

· Information related to your disability or dietary requirements: we may process information about whether you are disabled in order to make any reasonable adjustments for attending an event, or when you provide your dietary requirements, which may reveal your religious or ideological beliefs. This is strictly optional, and we rely on your explicit consent to process such information. We usually delete this information after the event when we do not need it anymore.

· Your CCTV footage: if you are invited to attend a meeting or an event at our premises, your images will be recorded by our CCTV cameras in communal areas. This footage will be used for our legitimate interest necessary to ensure the safety of our premises, assets and staff.

How we deploy “cookies”

Cookies are small packets of information stored by your web browser when you visit certain websites, including our website. Cookies are generally used by websites to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either strictly for the duration of your visit (using a “session” cookie which is erased when you close your browser) or for repeat visits (using a “permanent” cookie).

We do not use cookies to store any personally identifiable information about you.

Our site uses the following types of cookies:

· Strictly necessary cookies: We deploy cookies to help us to identify how users navigate to and around our website and to enable some of the features within the site that may be beneficial to you (for example, language preferences, or print page features). This helps us deliver an effective online service to you. These are known as “First Party” cookies.

· Performance cookies: We may also use cookies issued by third parties (“Third Party” cookies) to track the websites you visited or search terms you used immediately prior to visiting this site, or to collect information about how visitors use the site. We use Google Analytics, Hotjar and Facebook for these purposes.

Google Analytics uses its own cookies. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  It is only used to improve how the site works. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

You can avoid the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our site by downloading and installing the Browser Plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can find more about Hotjar and how to opt out at: Hotjar - Do Not Track

You can find more about Facebook and how to opt out at: (20+) Facebook

· Social Media Cookies: These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our site or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.  This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

· Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow our sites to remember choices you make (such as user name, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web page which you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can alter your browser settings. The procedure for doing so varies from one browser application to another. If you wish to reject cookies from our site, but wish to accept those from other sites, you may choose the option in your browser settings to receive a notice before a cookie is stored on your device. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. To find out more, please consult the following: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies and www.youronlinechoices.com. By disabling cookies, you may be prevented from accessing some features of our site or certain content or functionality may not be available.

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies and the options available. Functional cookies cannot be declined as they are necessary for this website to work properly. You can consent by opting-in to the use of performance, social media and functionality cookies. As soon as you click on "I agree", the relevant cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement will be used by us.

This Privacy Policy is limited to the personal information which we collect and use via this website. We do provide links within this site to other websites, including social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn and sites operated by other brands within the Inside Ideas Group (eg Oliver, Dare, Adjust Your Set and Aylesworth Fleming). If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy policies as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. Further, we can have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third party website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites 

Who we share your personal information with

If you are attending an event, we will share your information with our event providers (if any). Apart from that, we generally only use your information within Inside Ideas Group and our subsidiaries.  

However, sometimes we use other organisations that provide certain services for us, for instance our customer relationship management system or our cloud provider.

We will share your personal information with these organisations to a certain extent depending on the nature and scope of services they are providing to us. We have appropriate contracts in place to make sure they are processing personal information in accordance to our instructions.

Sometimes we receive requests for information from government departments, the police and other enforcement agencies. If there is a legal requirement for sharing your personal information, we will provide it to the organisation that is asking for it.

We currently do not engage with third party advertising providers.

Where we process your personal information and the safeguards we have taken for it

Normally, we will only store and use your personal information in our systems, which are mainly located in the United Kingdom. However, sometimes, we may need to transfer your information to Inside Ideas Group companies located outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area. In order to ensure a sufficient protection of such transfers we have put in place data sharing agreements amongst our companies. 

Moreover, some of our service providers are located overseas. We have taken steps to make sure that your personal information is transferred only to those organisations which have appropriate safeguards in place, such as commitment to the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield, Binding Corporate Rules or other mechanisms. 

How long we keep your personal information

Except for dietary requirements and disability information which we delete immediately after an event, we usually keep your data for no more than 3 years after the end of our customer relationship or from your last interaction with us.

Our commitment to you

We will process your personal information in line with applicable laws. This means that we will:

· only collect and hold information about you which we need for a particular purpose;

· keep your personal information up to date and accurate (to help us do this, please let the Sales and Marketing Team know if any of your details change);

· comply with your communication preferences and with any objection you may have about the way we communicate with you;

· take appropriate steps to secure and protect your personal information from being used without permission, or illegally, and to safeguard your rights; and

· destroy your personal information in a secure way once we no longer need it.

What rights you have over your personal information

You have certain rights over your personal information, such as:

· the right to access your personal information;

· the right to correct your personal information;

· the rights to erase your personal information or restrict the processing;

· the right to object to being contacted (opt-out); and

· the right to transfer your personal information to another controller.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) if the request is legitimate. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances whereby we can legally to do so. Inside Ideas will never refuse any request without first reviewing the request and considering the circumstances 

Please be aware that where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a requirement for continuing to receive our services or continue our business operations with you this will have been provided to us, by you, during a separate transaction.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to solve your concerns first before you approach the supervisory authority, so please do contact us in the first instance.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights or have any questions about this notice, please contact our Privacy Team at privacyofficer@oliver.agency

 

Last updated: 9 February 2021

London 151 Rosebery Avenue,
London, EC1R 4AB 0207 871 8445 Email us
Bournemouth Holland House,
St Paul's Place,
Bournemouth, BH8 8GG 01202 295 723 Email us